Byzantine Daily Lectionary

Daily Lectionary


Pascha & the Paschal Season
Pentecost & Weeks after Pentecost
Period of the Triodion
Great & Holy Week

Festal Cycle


Pascha & the Paschal Season

Pascha, the Bright Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Bright Week
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Second Sunday of Pascha – Saint Thomas Sunday
Second Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Third Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women
Third Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Fourth Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of the Paralytic
Fourth Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Fifth Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Fifth Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Sixth Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of the Blind Man
Sixth Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Ascension Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Seventh Sunday of Pascha – Sunday of Fathers of the First Council
Fifth Week of Pascha
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday (of Souls)


Pentecost & Weeks after Pentecost

Pentecost Sunday
First Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

First Sunday after Pentecost
Second Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Second Sunday after Pentecost
Third Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Third Sunday after Pentecost
Fourth Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Fifth Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Sixth Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Seventh Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Eighth Week after Pentecost
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday

Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Ninth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Tenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Eleventh Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Twelfth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Thirteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Fourteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Fifteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sixteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Seventeenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Eighteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Nineteenth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Twentieth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-First Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Second Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Third Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Fourth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Fifth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Sixth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Seventh Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Eighth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Twenty-Ninth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Twenty-Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Thirtieth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost
Thirty-First Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Thirty-First Sunday after Pentecost
Thirty-Second Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

Thirty-Second Sunday after Pentecost (Zacchaeus Sunday)
Thirty-Third Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday


Period of the Triodion

The Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee
Thirty-Fourth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

The Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Thirty-Fifth Week after Pentecost
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday of Souls

The Sunday of the Last Judgment: Meatfare Sunday
Thirty-Sixth Week after Pentecost (Cheesefare Week)
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayCheesefare Saturday

The Sunday of Forgiveness: Cheesefare Sunday
First Week of Lent
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday: Saint Theodore the Recruit

First Sunday of Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy
Second Week Lent
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday of Souls

Second Sunday of Lent
Third Week of Lent
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday of Souls

Third Sunday of Lent: Veneration of the Cross
Fourth Week of Lent
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday of Souls

Fourth Sunday of Lent
Fifth Week of Lent
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday – Saturday: Saturday of the Akathist

Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sixth Week of Lent
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday – Thursday – Friday


Great & Holy Week

Lazarus Saturday

Palm Sunday

Great Monday

Great Tuesday

Great Wednesday

Great Thursday

Great Friday

Great Saturday


Festal Cycle

September
8 September – Nativity of the Mother of God
Saturday before the Exaltation of the Cross
Sunday before the Exaltation of the Cross
14 September – Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross
Saturday after the Exaltation of the Cross
Sunday after the Exaltation of the Cross

October
1 October – Protection of the Mother of God
Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council

November
8 November – Synaxis of the Holy Archangel Michael
13 November – Saint John Chrysostom
21 November – Entrance of the All-Holy Mother of God into the Temple

December 
6 December – Saint Nicholas the Wonder-worker
Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
Saturday before the Nativity of Our Lord
Sunday before the Nativity of Our Lord: Sunday of the Holy Fathers
24 December – Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord
25 December – The Nativity of Our Lord
Saturday after the Nativity of Our Lord
Sunday after the Nativity of Our Lord

January
1 January – The Circumcision of Our Lord / Feast of Saint Basil the Great
Saturday before Theophany of Our Lord
Sunday before Theophany of Our Lord
5 January – Eve of Theophany of Our Lord
6 January – Theophany of Our Lord
Saturday after Theophany of Our Lord
Sunday after Theophany of Our Lord

February
2 February – Presentation of Our Lord

March
25 March – Annunciation of the Mother of God

June
24 June – The Nativity of Saint John the Baptist
29 June – The Holy Chief Apostles Peter and Paul

July 
The Sunday between 13-19 July inclusive – Sunday of the Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils

August
6 August – The Transfiguration of Our Lord
15 August – The Dormition of the Mother of God
29 August – The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist


Latest update: 14-August-2020